Perfumes in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 33 searches we track for perfumes in the UK add up to 580,800 searches a month on average. 98% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.87 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.28 and £1.03.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    perfume135,000£1.15buy
    eau de perfume110,000£0.67buy
    shop for perfume90,500£0.64buy
    perfumes for men33,100£0.99buy
    perfumes for women33,100£1.14buy
    eau de toilette18,100£1.51buy
    perfumes for men top18,100£1.08buy
    perfumes for women sale14,800£0.70buy
    best perfumes for women12,100£0.91compare
    oud perfume12,100£1.65buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,074,100 searches), the weakest April 2026 (442,600): a 143% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025558,270
    October 2025618,710
    November 20251,003,180
    December 20251,074,100
    January 2026507,200
    February 2026446,900
    March 2026485,700
    April 2026442,600
    May 2026450,400
    June 2026457,900
    July 2026451,600
    August 2026499,300

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.87, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Perfumes in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Bike & mobility in the UK, Supplements in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026