Shoes in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 25 searches we track for shoes in the UK add up to 901,600 searches a month on average. 89% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.67 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.27 and £0.94.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    shoes135,000£0.56buy
    football shoes boot110,000£0.47buy
    sport shoes110,000£0.42buy
    shoes rack90,500£0.60buy
    running shoes74,000£0.75buy
    loafers60,500£0.77buy
    sandals60,500£0.61buy
    men's shoes40,500£0.99research
    women's shoes27,100£0.53research
    ankle boots22,200£0.53buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is November 2025 (1,116,700 searches), the weakest February 2026 (771,700): a 45% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,044,400
    October 2025976,000
    November 20251,116,700
    December 2025923,100
    January 2026917,300
    February 2026771,700
    March 2026904,300
    April 2026875,800
    May 2026897,700
    June 2026850,700
    July 2026870,200
    August 2026903,500

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.67, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Shoes in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Jewellery in the UK, Bike & mobility in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026