Gaming in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 36 searches we track for gaming in the UK add up to 578,500 searches a month on average. 94% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.71 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.29 and £1.23.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    gaming chair110,000£0.99buy
    gaming pc110,000£1.23buy
    gaming laptop74,000£0.99buy
    gaming desk40,500£0.86buy
    game gaming pc33,100£1.03buy
    gaming monitor33,100£0.44buy
    gaming headset12,100£0.71buy
    gaming keyboard12,100£0.61buy
    gaming mouse12,100£0.55buy
    mechanical keyboard12,100£0.44buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is November 2025 (1,061,400 searches), the weakest July 2026 (390,400): a 172% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025585,800
    October 2025682,300
    November 20251,061,400
    December 2025922,600
    January 2026639,400
    February 2026535,500
    March 2026471,500
    April 2026436,700
    May 2026433,600
    June 2026417,600
    July 2026390,400
    August 2026540,000

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.71, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Gaming in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Perfumes in the UK, Supplements in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026