Perfumes in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 24 searches we track for perfumes in the US add up to 1,228,300 searches a month on average. 90% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $1.03 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.31 and $2.50.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    perfume301,000$1.70buy
    eau de toilette110,000$1.03buy
    men's perfume90,500$1.20buy
    men's perfume eau de parfum74,000$1.35buy
    women's perfume74,000$1.18buy
    luxury perfume60,500$0.98buy
    what is eau de toilette60,500$0.75research
    eau de parfum49,500$1.08buy
    vanilla perfume49,500$1.03buy
    niche perfume33,100$0.82research

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,806,100 searches), the weakest February 2026 (956,300): an 89% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,485,700
    October 20251,384,900
    November 20251,601,500
    December 20251,806,100
    January 20261,037,900
    February 2026956,300
    March 20261,193,200
    April 20261,171,900
    May 20261,104,300
    June 2026994,600
    July 2026964,800
    August 20261,102,300

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $1.03, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Perfumes in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Toys in the US, Watches in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026