Jewellery in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 27 searches we track for jewellery in the UK add up to 1,178,500 searches a month on average. 90% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £1.37 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.52 and £1.76.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    engagement rings201,000£4.61buy
    rings201,000£2.39buy
    earrings piercings90,500£0.17buy
    earrings74,000£1.28buy
    bracelets60,500£1.25buy
    jewelry60,500£1.62buy
    rings marriage60,500£2.14buy
    necklaces49,500£1.20buy
    gold necklace40,500£1.23buy
    gold jewelry27,100£1.51buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,613,700 searches), the weakest June 2026 (957,800): a 68% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,217,300
    October 20251,252,100
    November 20251,583,500
    December 20251,613,700
    January 20261,151,200
    February 20261,008,300
    March 20261,025,100
    April 2026958,100
    May 2026996,000
    June 2026957,800
    July 2026967,100
    August 20261,036,000

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £1.37, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Jewelry in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Appliances in the UK, Shoes in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026