Bike & mobility in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 29 searches we track for bike & mobility in the UK add up to 845,280 searches a month on average. 98% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.62 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.19 and £0.96.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    electric bike246,000£0.66buy
    electric scooter165,000£1.13buy
    bike110,000£0.49buy
    e bike converter kit27,100£0.26buy
    bike rack22,200£1.32buy
    childs e bike22,200£0.75buy
    kids electric scooter22,200£1.43buy
    moto bike electric22,200£0.48buy
    bike helmet18,100£0.52buy
    bike lock18,100£0.48buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is May 2026 (1,017,220 searches), the weakest February 2026 (528,080): a 93% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025924,480
    October 2025899,920
    November 2025831,020
    December 2025696,220
    January 2026571,780
    February 2026528,080
    March 2026798,780
    April 2026934,080
    May 20261,017,220
    June 2026979,700
    July 2026984,520
    August 20261,001,920

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.62, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Bike & mobility in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Shoes in the UK, Perfumes in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026