Women's fashion in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 40 searches we track for women's fashion in the UK add up to 983,200 searches a month on average. 56% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.62 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.26 and £0.92.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    summer dresses110,000£0.88buy
    maxi dress74,000£0.64buy
    women's coats60,500£0.56research
    midi dress49,500£0.57buy
    women's clothing49,500£0.94research
    women's dresses40,500£0.68research
    women's jackets40,500£0.49research
    summer women's dresses33,100£0.83research
    jumpsuits for women27,100£0.70buy
    women's coats trench27,100£0.46buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is November 2025 (1,223,800 searches), the weakest August 2026 (779,300): a 57% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,105,600
    October 20251,085,900
    November 20251,223,800
    December 20251,061,800
    January 2026963,700
    February 2026785,900
    March 2026922,100
    April 2026891,400
    May 20261,016,400
    June 2026943,000
    July 2026818,000
    August 2026779,300

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.62, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Women's fashion in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Men's fashion in the UK, Shoes in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026