Flowers & plants in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 33 searches we track for flowers & plants in the UK add up to 703,160 searches a month on average. 35% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.76 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.52 and £1.81.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    flowers301,000£4.26research
    flower delivery135,000£5.64buy
    orchids49,500£0.65research
    houseplants33,100£1.13research
    bouquet18,100£1.76buy
    dried flowers14,800£0.76buy
    succulents14,800£0.41research
    flower for delivery same day12,100£5.64buy
    flower for delivery uk12,100£5.69buy
    next morning flower delivery12,100£6.67buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is March 2026 (1,095,590 searches), the weakest August 2026 (555,010): a 97% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025784,010
    October 2025706,760
    November 2025657,470
    December 2025676,170
    January 2026769,960
    February 2026882,210
    March 20261,095,590
    April 2026678,060
    May 2026690,910
    June 2026668,760
    July 2026602,710
    August 2026555,010

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.76, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Flowers & plants in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Bike & mobility in the UK, Perfumes in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026