Men's fashion in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 42 searches we track for men's fashion in the UK add up to 985,900 searches a month on average. 25% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.95 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.41 and £1.31.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    men's watches90,500£0.98research
    men's clothing tracksuits74,000£1.15compare
    men's clothing60,500£1.90research
    men's hoodies60,500£0.89research
    clothing men's shorts49,500£1.55research
    men's coats49,500£0.72research
    men's jackets49,500£0.66research
    men's shirts49,500£1.59research
    men's suits49,500£1.24research
    men's jeans40,500£1.34research

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,667,500 searches), the weakest July 2026 (654,980): a 155% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,058,700
    October 20251,123,900
    November 20251,651,000
    December 20251,667,500
    January 2026859,980
    February 2026744,780
    March 2026831,400
    April 2026768,700
    May 2026828,400
    June 2026736,390
    July 2026654,980
    August 2026743,900

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.95, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Men's fashion in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Jewellery in the UK, Women's fashion in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026