Garden in the UK: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 45 searches we track for garden in the UK add up to 867,860 searches a month on average. 98% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs £0.72 at the median, with top-of-page bids between £0.24 and £1.10.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    garden furniture201,000£1.26buy
    garden shed90,500£1.07buy
    chair garden furniture40,500£0.81buy
    garden furniture set40,500£1.44buy
    garden shed plastic40,500£0.74buy
    rattan garden furniture40,500£1.57buy
    outdoor rug33,100£0.71buy
    plant pots33,100£0.44buy
    bird feeder27,100£0.43buy
    for sale garden shed27,100£1.00buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is May 2026 (1,608,190 searches), the weakest December 2025 (345,840): a 365% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025534,570
    October 2025426,020
    November 2025384,250
    December 2025345,840
    January 2026497,210
    February 2026614,760
    March 20261,313,780
    April 20261,606,590
    May 20261,608,190
    June 20261,063,520
    July 20261,044,110
    August 2026808,330

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of £0.72, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the US: Garden in the US. Other niches measured in the UK: Shoes in the UK, Bike & mobility in the UK.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026