Garden in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 30 searches we track for garden in the US add up to 1,326,700 searches a month on average. 99% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $1.03 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.31 and $1.55.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    outdoor and patio furniture201,000$3.15buy
    patio furniture201,000$1.88buy
    raised garden bed165,000$1.46buy
    compost bin110,000$0.75buy
    cedar raised bed garden60,500$4.52buy
    garden hose60,500$0.77buy
    garden tools60,500$0.64buy
    chairs patio furniture49,500$1.02buy
    greenhouse kit33,100$1.32buy
    patio furniture in sale33,100$1.69buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is April 2026 (2,159,100 searches), the weakest December 2025 (616,100): a 250% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,332,700
    October 2025922,100
    November 2025771,200
    December 2025616,100
    January 2026812,600
    February 20261,021,300
    March 20262,086,100
    April 20262,159,100
    May 20262,138,200
    June 20261,458,000
    July 20261,149,500
    August 20261,018,800

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $1.03, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Garden in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Home linen in the US, Stationery & office in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026