Skincare in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 26 searches we track for skincare in the US add up to 1,146,000 searches a month on average. 70% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $2.30 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.64 and $4.01.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    skincare165,000$3.03research
    skincare anti ageing135,000$4.71buy
    skincare routines135,000$3.09research
    face mask110,000$1.43buy
    korean skincare90,500$2.20buy
    vitamin c serum90,500$3.31buy
    skincare peptide49,500$2.40buy
    skincare product49,500$3.87buy
    retinol cream40,500$1.91buy
    exfoliating scrub33,100$1.22buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is May 2026 (1,385,200 searches), the weakest August 2026 (940,400): a 47% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,010,700
    October 20251,036,400
    November 20251,337,600
    December 20251,303,500
    January 20261,343,200
    February 20261,064,700
    March 20261,054,800
    April 20261,052,000
    May 20261,385,200
    June 2026941,900
    July 2026960,500
    August 2026940,400

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $2.30, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Skincare in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Perfumes in the US, Travel & luggage in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026