Hygiene in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 42 searches we track for hygiene in the US add up to 1,024,390 searches a month on average. 97% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $0.79 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.26 and $1.50.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    tongue scraper165,000$0.74buy
    antibacterial soap90,500$0.81buy
    antibacterial soap for boils74,000$0.95buy
    body wash74,000$1.32buy
    hand sanitizer74,000$1.10buy
    dental floss60,500$0.94buy
    antibacterial soap body odor49,500$1.05buy
    moist body wash40,500$1.37buy
    anti bacteria body wash33,100$0.63buy
    antibacterial soap for folliculitis33,100$0.79buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is March 2026 (1,252,990 searches), the weakest October 2025 (879,420): a 42% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025899,910
    October 2025879,420
    November 2025977,170
    December 20251,162,710
    January 20261,153,760
    February 20261,061,700
    March 20261,252,990
    April 20261,066,600
    May 20261,062,510
    June 2026927,320
    July 20261,001,350
    August 2026973,620

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $0.79, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Hygiene in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Travel & luggage in the US, DIY & tools in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026