Tech accessories in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 24 searches we track for tech accessories in the US add up to 1,243,200 searches a month on average. 97% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $1.11 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.34 and $1.88.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    phone case246,000$1.90buy
    wireless earbuds165,000$1.80buy
    bluetooth speaker135,000$1.12buy
    power bank74,000$0.86buy
    true wireless earbuds74,000$0.89buy
    usb c cable74,000$0.93buy
    wireless charger49,500$0.61buy
    laptop stand40,500$1.10buy
    screen protector40,500$1.85buy
    custom phone case33,100$1.95buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,962,700 searches), the weakest June 2026 (964,120): a 104% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,413,200
    October 20251,277,380
    November 20251,611,200
    December 20251,962,700
    January 20261,364,180
    February 20261,018,580
    March 20261,114,100
    April 20261,077,680
    May 20261,077,900
    June 2026964,120
    July 2026991,920
    August 20261,033,080

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $1.11, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Tech accessories in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Watches in the US, Perfumes in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026