DIY & tools in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 19 searches we track for dIY & tools in the US add up to 902,900 searches a month on average. 100% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $0.73 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.24 and $1.40.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    tool box110,000$0.73buy
    circular saw90,500$0.53buy
    angle grinder74,000$0.52buy
    drill bits74,000$0.97buy
    laser level74,000$0.81buy
    power tools60,500$0.81buy
    woodworking tools60,500$1.01buy
    impact driver49,500$0.54buy
    lorry tool box49,500$1.78buy
    socket set49,500$0.67buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is November 2025 (1,098,800 searches), the weakest July 2026 (803,600): a 37% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 2025926,700
    October 2025993,000
    November 20251,098,800
    December 20251,069,700
    January 2026873,100
    February 2026822,900
    March 2026905,500
    April 2026893,800
    May 2026867,000
    June 2026836,000
    July 2026803,600
    August 2026948,900

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $0.73, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: DIY & tools in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Travel & luggage in the US, Hygiene in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026