Travel & luggage in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 25 searches we track for travel & luggage in the US add up to 1,126,320 searches a month on average. 74% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $1.51 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.35 and $2.32.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    suitcase165,000$2.01buy
    carry luggage135,000$1.72research
    luggage135,000$3.11research
    travel backpack74,000$1.30buy
    luggage set60,500$2.74buy
    packing cubes49,500$1.46buy
    suitcase durable49,500$3.62compare
    tag for suitcase49,500$1.51buy
    best carry suitcase40,500$3.21compare
    carry suitcase40,500$1.61buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,408,580 searches), the weakest October 2025 (977,320): a 44% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,157,320
    October 2025977,320
    November 20251,371,900
    December 20251,408,580
    January 20261,134,420
    February 2026989,490
    March 20261,148,480
    April 20261,019,620
    May 20261,086,680
    June 20261,092,780
    July 20261,105,480
    August 20261,030,520

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $1.51, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Travel & luggage in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Skincare in the US, Hygiene in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026