Stationery & office in the US: what shoppers search for on Google

    Leaving out searches for a specific store, a brand or a shop nearby, the 22 searches we track for stationery & office in the US add up to 1,268,600 searches a month on average. 89% of that volume (where intent is known) comes from people looking to buy or compare, not just to read up. A click costs $0.84 at the median, with top-of-page bids between $0.28 and $1.63.

    The searches that make the niche

    The ten most searched queries, with spelling variants merged:

    SearchSearches / monthCost per clickIntent
    office supplies368,000$4.39buy
    notebooks201,000$1.08buy
    fountain pen90,500$0.75buy
    planner90,500$1.81research
    stationery74,000$2.35buy
    composite notebooks60,500$0.39buy
    sticky notes60,500$1.04buy
    washi tape49,500$0.59buy
    desk organizer40,500$0.86buy
    bullet journal33,100$0.47buy

    When the niche sells: month-by-month seasonality

    The strongest month is December 2025 (1,974,800 searches), the weakest April 2026 (851,900): a 132% gap between the two. The quiet months are the time to test ads and product pages, before the peak.

    MonthSearches
    September 20251,816,600
    October 20251,090,500
    November 20251,333,500
    December 20251,974,800
    January 20261,144,800
    February 2026876,000
    March 2026926,200
    April 2026851,900
    May 20261,190,200
    June 20261,113,580
    July 2026948,380
    August 20261,571,480

    Period covered: September 2025 to August 2026.

    Before you launch

    • See who already sells. GClimb Explorer lists, by niche and by country, the stores running Google ads, and since when.

    Work out your acquisition cost with the Google Ads cost calculator: at a median CPC of $0.84, your conversion rate decides.

    Get your Merchant Center account in order before the peak: a suspension in the middle of the season costs you the season. Our compliance checklist is free.

    The same niche in the UK: Stationery & office in the UK. Other niches measured in the US: Garden in the US, Tech accessories in the US.

    Other niches

    See who already sells in your niche

    GClimb Explorer lists the stores running Google ads, niche by niche and country by country.

    Try it for free

    The GClimb team · Updated on October 26, 2026